October 14, 2026
2026 Subaru Outback vs. 2026 Honda Passport: The Rugged Midsize Crossover Showdown
2026 Subaru Outback vs. 2026 Honda Passport: The Rugged Midsize Crossover Showdown
The two-row midsize crossover segment has become the primary battleground for outdoor adventure. Active households, campers, and road-trippers increasingly bypass bulky three-row SUVs and underpowered compacts in favor of rugged two-row rigs offering authentic all-weather traction and gear-hauling utility.
Check live pricing on the vehicles in this article
Tap a vehicle for real dealer listings near you, or add two or more and compare them side by side.
Subaru Outback
AWD wagon · all-weather
Honda Pilot
3-row SUV · space
At the summit of this category stand two distinct mechanical rivals: the Subaru Outback and the Honda Passport.
For three decades, the Subaru Outback has defined the lifted all-weather wagon archetype. Pairing standard Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive with a low-center-of-gravity Boxer powertrain, car-like road manners, and heavy-duty roof infrastructure, the Outback is a fixture in mountain towns. In its Wilderness trim, it pushes trail capability with a class-leading 9.5 inches of ground clearance, all-terrain tires, and a 260-horsepower turbocharged Boxer engine.
Challenging Subaru’s reign is the completely redesigned fourth-generation Honda Passport. Honda transformed the Passport into an authentic, boxy trail machine. Powered by a robust 285-horsepower 3.5-liter V6, a 10-speed automatic transmission, standard 5,000-pound towing capacity, and the i-VTM4 torque-vectoring AWD system, the Passport TrailSport brings genuine steel underbody skid plates and off-road suspension tuning.
For shoppers choosing between the 2026 Subaru Outback and the 2026 Honda Passport, this comparison addresses a critical dilemma:
Do you choose the Subaru Outback—with its accessible pricing, superior 9.5-inch obstacle clearance, efficient turbocharged Boxer power, and lower roof-loading height? Or does the Honda Passport justify its price premium with brawny 285-hp V6 muscle, standard 5,000-lb towing, a traditional 10-speed geared transmission, and a cavernous wide-body cabin?
Below is an engineering-first breakdown analyzing real-world transaction pricing, powertrain longevity, trail hardware, and five-year total cost of ownership (TCO).
MSRP vs. True Market Value: Showroom Allocations & Dealer Reality
Sticker MSRP represents only the starting baseline. Transaction pricing varies significantly based on regional winter demand, inventory depth, and dealer discounting.
| Specification Tier | 2026 Subaru Outback MSRP | 2026 Honda Passport MSRP | Pricing Advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry Adventure Baseline | $29,995 (Base 2.5L AWD) | $44,950 (RTL 3.5L V6 AWD) | Subaru Outback (-$14,955) |
| Popular Mid-Tier Package | $34,200 (Premium 2.5L AWD) | $45,650 (RTL Towing AWD) | Subaru Outback (-$11,450) |
| Dedicated Trail / Rugged Grade | $41,500 (Wilderness 2.4T) | $48,650 (TrailSport 3.5L V6) | Subaru Outback (-$7,150) |
| Luxury Tech / Touring Spec | $44,000 (Touring XT 2.4T) | $52,650 (TrailSport Elite) | Subaru Outback (-$8,650) |
| Standard Drivetrain | Symmetrical AWD Standard | i-VTM4 Torque-Vectoring AWD | Both Include Standard AWD |
2026 Subaru Outback Showroom Dynamics
Built in Lafayette, Indiana, the Outback offers both an economical 2.5-liter engine and a punchy 2.4-liter turbo. Baseline and mid-tier trims routinely qualify for $1,200 to $2,200 in dealer invoice discounts below MSRP. While Outback Wilderness inventory moves fast (often under 14 days), dealers rarely mark them above window sticker, though buyers should watch for mandatory accessory packages.
2026 Honda Passport Dealership Realities
Manufactured in Lincoln, Alabama, the redesigned Passport comes exclusively with standard V6 power and torque-vectoring AWD. Because the boxy fourth-generation design commands high early interest, entry RTL models trade near sticker with modest $500 to $1,500 discounts, while the TrailSport and TrailSport Elite command strict MSRP. In outdoor hubs, buyers should decline forced dealer add-ons totaling $1,500 to $3,000.
Powertrains, Transmissions & Mechanical Longevity
Under the hood, Subaru and Honda deploy divergent engineering: a low-slung turbocharged Boxer-four versus a naturally aspirated large-displacement V6.
| Metric / Powertrain | 2026 Subaru Outback Wilderness | 2026 Honda Passport TrailSport | Engineering Distinction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Architecture | 2.4L Turbocharged Boxer-4 (FA24F) | 3.5L Naturally Aspirated V6 (J35Y8) | Turbo Boxer vs. Multi-Point V6 |
| Horsepower Output | 260 hp @ 5,600 RPM | 285 hp @ 6,100 RPM | Passport leads horsepower (+25 hp) |
| Torque Output | 277 lb-ft @ 2,000–4,800 RPM | 262 lb-ft @ 5,000 RPM | Outback delivers low-RPM turbo shove |
| Transmission Architecture | High-Torque Lineartronic CVT | 10-Speed Planetary Automatic | Passport uses heavy-duty geared auto |
| Drivetrain System | Symmetrical AWD w/ X-MODE | i-VTM4 Torque-Vectoring AWD | Passport features active torque vectoring |
| Maximum Towing Capacity | 3,500 lbs (Class II) | 5,000 lbs (Class III) | Passport leads towing (+1,500 lbs) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (City/Hwy/Comb) | 21 / 26 / 23 MPG | 18 / 23 / 20 MPG | Outback saves 3 MPG combined |
Subaru 2.4L Turbo Boxer & Lineartronic CVT
- Low Center of Gravity: The horizontally opposed Boxer engine sits low in the subframe, reducing body roll through high-speed turns despite 9.5 inches of ground clearance.
- Low-End Torque: The turbocharger spools rapidly, producing 277 lb-ft of torque starting at 2,000 RPM for instant passing power on mountain grades.
- CVT Longevity: Subaru’s Lineartronic CVT utilizes an aggressive 4.44:1 final drive ratio in the Wilderness to simulate a crawl gear. While smooth and efficient, continuous heavy towing can elevate CVT operating temperatures faster than a conventional geared transmission.
Honda 3.5L V6 & 10-Speed Planetary Automatic
- Linear V6 Muscle: The 3.5-liter V6 generates 285 horsepower and 262 lb-ft of torque with immediate throttle response and zero turbo lag.
- 10-Speed Geared Transmission: Honda's 10-speed automatic provides crisp, mechanical shifts and superior thermal stamina under heavy 5,000-lb towing loads.
- Proven Dependability: With no turbos or intercoolers, Honda's V6 routinely achieves 250,000-mile endurance when maintained with routine fluid changes and timing belt service at 100,000 miles.
Head-to-Head Specification Matrix
| Metric / Specification | 2026 Subaru Outback Wilderness | 2026 Honda Passport TrailSport | Segment Advantage / Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tested Configuration MSRP | $41,500 | $48,650 | Subaru Outback (+$7,150 Price Advantage) |
| Engine Output | 260 hp / 277 lb-ft | 285 hp / 262 lb-ft | Tie (Outback Torque vs. Passport Power) |
| Transmission Type | High-Torque Lineartronic CVT | 10-Speed Geared Automatic | Honda Passport (Geared Durability) |
| Ground Clearance | 9.5 inches | 8.3 inches | Subaru Outback (+1.2 in Rock Clearance) |
| Maximum Towing Capacity | 3,500 lbs | 5,000 lbs | Honda Passport (+1,500 lbs Towing Lead) |
| Cargo Space (Behind 2nd Row) | 32.6 cubic feet | 41.2 cubic feet | Honda Passport (+8.6 cu ft Cargo Space) |
| Max Cargo Space (Seats Folded) | 75.6 cubic feet | 83.5 cubic feet | Honda Passport (+7.9 cu ft Max Space) |
| Roof Rack Static Rating | 700 lbs (Rooftop Tent Ready) | 500 lbs | Subaru Outback (+200 lbs Rooftop Camping) |
| Underbody Skid Protection | Aluminum Front Skid Plate | Front & Underbody Steel Armor | Honda Passport (Heavy-Duty Steel) |
| Rear Differential Tech | Open Diff w/ Brake X-MODE | Torque-Vectoring i-VTM4 | Honda Passport (Mechanical Rear Lockup) |
| EPA Fuel Economy (Comb/Hwy) | 23 MPG / 26 MPG | 20 MPG / 23 MPG | Subaru Outback (+3 MPG Combined Lead) |
| Highway Driving Range | 425 miles | 370 miles | Subaru Outback (+55 Miles Range) |
Trail Hardware, All-Wheel-Drive Systems & Ground Clearance
- Outback Wilderness 9.5-Inch Clearance: The Wilderness offers an extraordinary 9.5 inches of ground clearance—surpassing factory ratings of many full-size 4x4s. Paired with dual-function X-MODE (Snow/Dirt and Deep Snow/Mud), Hill Descent Control, and Yokohama GEOLANDAR all-terrain tires, the Outback easily surmounts deep snow ruts, washboard gravel, and tall rocks.
- Overland Roof Infrastructure: The Wilderness roof rails support a massive 700-pound static load capacity, allowing two adults to camp inside a hard-shell rooftop tent mounted directly above the vehicle.
- Passport TrailSport i-VTM4 Grip: Honda’s i-VTM4 torque-vectoring AWD sends up to 70% of engine torque rearward and 100% of that torque to either rear wheel. When a rear tire lifts over off-camber obstacles, i-VTM4 mechanically drives the planted tire with full power.
- Steel Armor & 5,000-lb Towing: The Passport TrailSport features heavy-gauge stamped steel skid plates protecting the oil pan, transmission, and fuel tank, alongside a standard Class III hitch rating that pulls up to 5,000 pounds.
Interior Spatial Utility, Cabin Tech & Everyday Ergonomics
- Honda Passport Wide-Body Sprawl: Sharing its platform with the three-row Pilot, the Passport provides generous hip and shoulder room for three adults across the rear bench. It boasts a cavernous 41.2 cubic feet of cargo room behind the second row (expanding to 83.5 cu ft), a removable camp table cargo lid, and a 12.3-inch touchscreen with Google Built-in.
- Subaru Outback Wagon Utility: The Outback features a lower roofline that makes hoisting kayaks, mountain bikes, or cargo carriers onto roof racks effortless. Inside, durable water-repellent StarTex upholstery easily sheds mud and water, complemented by an intuitive 11.6-inch portrait touchscreen.
5-Year Cost of Ownership (TCO) & Depreciation Curves
Evaluating midsize adventure crossovers over 75,000 miles requires analyzing depreciation, fuel burn, insurance, and routine maintenance.
| Cost Category (75,000 Miles / 5 Years) | 2026 Subaru Outback Wilderness ($41.5k) | 2026 Honda Passport TrailSport ($48.7k) | Financial Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated 5-Year Depreciation | -$14,940 (36% value loss) | -$17,532 (36% value loss) | Outback saves $2,592 in equity |
| Fuel Expenses (75k Miles @ $3.60/gal) | $11,739 (23 MPG combined) | $13,500 (20 MPG combined) | Outback saves $1,761 in fuel |
| Insurance Premiums (5-Year Total) | $7,400 | $8,200 | Outback saves $800 |
| Scheduled Maintenance & Wear Items | $3,900 | $3,600 (Honda Service Pass inc.) | Passport saves $300 in service |
| All-Terrain Tire Sets (2 Replacements) | $2,100 (17-inch tires) | $2,500 (18-inch Grabbers) | Outback saves $400 in rubber |
| Total 5-Year Estimated Outlay | $40,079 | $45,332 | Subaru Outback Saves $5,253 Overall |
Both crossovers retain strong resale value (~64% after five years). However, because the Outback Wilderness starts $7,150 lower on MSRP, the owner absorbs substantially less dollar depreciation while spending $1,761 less on fuel, creating a $5,253 net five-year ownership advantage.
Competitor Radar: Midsize Adventure Crossovers to Cross-Shop
Before finalizing a deposit, evaluate these prominent segment rivals:
- Toyota 4Runner: Traditional body-on-frame truck architecture with 6,000-lb towing and extreme rock-crawling pedigree from $43,500.
- Jeep Grand Cherokee: Offers optional Quadra-Lift air suspension and 6,200 lbs of towing in an upscale package from $40,000.
- Ford Bronco Sport: A smaller, agile crossover featuring boxy retro styling and a 250-hp turbo engine on Badlands trims from $34,000.
- Hyundai Santa Fe: Features radical boxy styling, three rows of seats, and an available hybrid powertrain from $34,500.
- Toyota Land Cruiser: A dedicated 326-hp hybrid overland cruiser with full-time 4WD starting at $56,000.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
Can the Honda Passport tow more than the Subaru Outback?
Yes, the 2026 Honda Passport can tow significantly more, offering a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds standard across all trims compared to the Subaru Outback's maximum rating of 3,500 pounds on turbocharged Wilderness and XT trims. This 1,500-pound advantage allows the Passport to pull dual-axle travel trailers and boat rigs that exceed the Outback's limit.
Which crossover has more ground clearance: Outback Wilderness or Passport TrailSport?
The Subaru Outback Wilderness provides substantially more ground clearance at 9.5 inches compared to the Honda Passport TrailSport's 8.3 inches, giving Subaru a significant 1.2-inch advantage for clearing rugged rocky obstacles and deep snow. The Outback's extra clearance protects its undercarriage over deep ruts, rocks, and unplowed winter snowpacks.
Does the Honda Passport have real off-road skid plates?
Yes, the 2026 Honda Passport TrailSport features genuine heavy-gauge stamped steel skid plates protecting the engine oil pan, transmission, and fuel tank, whereas standard crossovers rely on composite plastic shields. In contrast, the Subaru Outback Wilderness features an aluminum front skid plate with optional accessory underbody armor.
Which adventure crossover gets better gas mileage: Outback or Passport?
The Subaru Outback Wilderness achieves superior fuel economy with an EPA rating of 21 city, 26 highway, and 23 combined MPG compared to the Honda Passport TrailSport's rating of 18 city, 23 highway, and 20 combined MPG. Over 75,000 miles of driving, the Outback saves its owner roughly 489 gallons of gasoline.
Does the Subaru Outback roof rack support a rooftop tent?
Yes, the 2026 Subaru Outback Wilderness features reinforced roof rails engineered with an impressive 700-pound static load rating, making it fully certified to safely support an overland rooftop tent and two sleeping adults. The Honda Passport features a 500-pound static roof rating, requiring lighter tent models.
Final Verdict: Which Rugged Crossover Should You Buy?
Both vehicles represent the pinnacle of two-row adventure engineering, but they serve two distinct lifestyles:
- Buy the 2026 Subaru Outback if you prioritize class-leading 9.5-inch obstacle clearance, an accessible $41.5k Wilderness price tag, a low roofline for easy kayak loading, a 700-lb rooftop tent rating, and superior fuel efficiency (23 MPG combined). It is the premier trail-ready wagon for campers and mountain commuters.
- Buy the 2026 Honda Passport if you demand heavy-duty 5,000-lb towing capability, a brawny 285-hp V6 with a geared 10-speed automatic, mechanical i-VTM4 torque-vectoring rear differential grip, steel underbody armor, and a cavernous 41.2 cu ft cargo bay. It remains the ultimate heavy-hauling adventure rig.
Compare Real-Time Adventure SUV Inventory & True Market Values on Differ-X
Never negotiate in the dark or accept inflated dealership markups. Visit Differ-X (https://www.differ-x.com) to compare side-by-side technical specifications, analyze live regional dealer price discounts across thousands of active dealership listings, evaluate 5-year depreciation models, and audit comprehensive VIN vehicle history reports before taking delivery.